Friday, 12 October 2018

Uniquest 2018 - Ramp Walk

EVENT REPORT
Event: Ramp Walk - Uniquest2018
On
5 October, 2018 (Friday, 6.00- 8.00 pm)
Venue:
Amphitheatre (PIM Block-A)

Theme Details: Green Revolution/Fantasy & Fiction/Fashion 2050/ Retrolook

Faculty Conveners: Dr. Nidhi Nalwaya

Ramp-Walk 

The Ramp Walk competition turned out to be vibrant and scintillating affair, clubbed with the awesome talent showcased by the students. The fashion show atmosphere was filled with glamorous music. In attendance was about 60 participants in a group of 8 members each team, both male and female participants from different colleges who were excited to make cultural eve a memorable one. They all wore tasteful garments in wonderful colors and fabrics as per the theme chosen by them which includes Green Revolution, Fantasy & Fiction, Fashion 2050 & Retrolook. 

The participants presented their creativity, artistic hands& innovative ideas outpouring on the theme through the use of scrap  to give a message of Recycle & reuse, save water, Global warming, green India by showcasing the exuberant collections.
Judging was not limited to garments in terms of fashion, but they focused on outfit based on theme relevance, visual appeal, Stage presence, Confidence & coordination of team, Body language, hair and accessories as well.
To end my report I must say that it was a delightful show and the audience had an enjoyable evening.

 Judges:   Ms Urvashi Maheshwari-  Faculty INIFD Udaipur,

      Ms. Monika Mehta -    Fashion Designer-Mehta’s Boutique-Sec 11     

Student Coordinator:

Core Committee
·         Bulchandani Gitanjali
Desai Dimple 
·         Jestin Joseph
Sunny Mayank
  
Creative Team
Jonal Sethia
Shraddha Purohit 
Heena kataria 
Himanshi kanyal
Medha bhatt
Namrata dodeja
Shakshi Kothari
Mariya Tinwala



Technical Team
Prakash Bhagwat
Vikram Singh Bhati
Jigyasa walwani
Aastha Jain
Pawan kumar Saini
RajKumar Sathuriya
Shraddha Rawat

Makeover Team
Ambika Mathur
Bhumika Godawat
Pragati Khandelwal 
Hezal Agarwal 
Sneha Mazumdar
Chitrakshi mundra 
Manish Dembla



Winners:
Winners
Code -No
NAME OF STUDENT
NAME OF College
1ST PRIZE:
FS-3
1    Kajol trivedi
2    Yogita faujdar
3    Mudit Sharma
4    Dinesh Yadav
5    Jestin M.Joseph
6   Akshita Singhvi
7    Jayantika Kumari Chundawat
8   Ankit Rawat
Pacific  Institute  Of  Management
2ND PRIZE: 

FS - 2


1  Ankur Bhargava
2  Naandi Mehta
3  Simmy patel
4  SHREYA AGRAVAT
5  SHIVANI THACKER
6  INDERANSHU SARASWAT
7  MANEELA mATHUR
8  AKANCHHA SRIVASTAVA
Pacific Dental College
3rd PRIZE: 

FS - 4


1   NAHID BHATT
2   MANPREET SINGH
3   NAKUL SHARMA
4   MOHD.ASIF ALI
5   ANITA DEVI
6   BRIJ LAE
7   REHA RAINA
8   NADEEM Ahmed

Pacific Institute of technology


List of Participants 

Code FS--5

Name of Student
Name of College
Kamal Kodwani


Sangam University
Bhilwara
Sapna Thirwani
Aditya Biyani
Saleha Bano
Bhawna Devani
Radhika Joshi
Shubham Ranka
Priya Sarva


List of Participants

Code FS--1

Name of Student
Name of College
Shubham Kumawat

Pacific College of Teachers Education
Pramod Pandya
Ujjawal Trivedi
Chandrika Meghwal
Vijay Paliwal
Renu Jain
Madhu Menaria
Ghyanrani Labana




      
         







 







 





Contributors